Weapons charges in South Carolina cover a broad range of criminal offenses based on the unlawful possession or unlawful use of firearms.
[…] SC Code Section 16-23-410 states if you “present” (display) a firearm to someone, or if you point a firearm at someone, it is a felony punishable by up to five years in prison or a fine at the court’s discretion. 

It doesn’t matter if the firearm is loaded or unloaded, but you cannot be convicted of pointing or presenting if you were acting in self defense or if you were pointing or presenting the firearm as part of a theatrical performance. However, that does not mean you cannot be charged for such.

Illegal Discharge 

The South Carolina law that covers “drive-by shootings,” SC Code Section 16-23-440(A), makes it a crime to fire a gun (or cause the gun to be fired) at or into:

  • A “dwelling house, other building, structure, or enclosure regularly occupied by persons,” or
  • A “vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, or equipment while it is occupied.”

In either case, illegal discharge of a firearm is a felony punishable by up to ten years in prison and/or a fine of up to one thousand dollars. 

Questions About Weapons Charges in South Carolina? 

If you own a firearm, make sure you know the gun laws in South Carolina.