Divorce Attorney
[…] • A divorce from your former spouse,
  • Alimony payments,
  • Child support payments,
  • Custody of your children,
  • Visitation rights with your children,
  • Equitable division of marital property, and
  • Any other relief that you are entitled to under South Carolina law.

Once the Complaint has been filed and served on the defendant spouse, they must file an Answer within 30 days admitting or denying the claims and asserting any counterclaims.

How is Child Custody Determined in South Carolina? 

South Carolina Code § 63-15-230 says that the family court must “make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.”

South Carolina Code § 63-15-240(B) contains a list of factors that the court must consider when deciding the best interest of the child, including:

  • The child’s temperament,
  • Each parent’s ability to meet the child’s needs,
  • The child’s and the parents’ preferences,