Need a Divorce Attorney in Summerville, South Carolina?
[…] How is Child Custody Determined in South Carolina?
Child custody is often determined as part of divorce proceedings, and the family court will determine child custody based on SC law and the statutory factors that must be considered.
Although most divorces decide child custody by agreement before the final divorce hearing, the family court must still consider the statutory factors and approve the parties’ agreement.
South Carolina Code § 63-15-230 says that the family court must “make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.”
South Carolina Code § 63-15-240(B) contains a list of factors that the court must consider when deciding the best interest of the child.
Grounds for Divorce in South Carolina