Divorce Attorney
[…] • Education of each spouse,
  • Employment history and earning potential of each spouse,
  • The standard of living during the marriage,
  • Expenses and needs,
  • Marital and non-marital properties owned by each,
  • Who has custody of the children, and
  • Marital misconduct of either party.

How is Child Custody Determined?

If the parties do not reach a child custody agreement through negotiations or mediation, the family court will determine who has custody of the children.

That decision is always guided by “the child’s best interest.”

For example, South Carolina Code § 63-15-230 says the family court must “make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.”

There is also a list of factors that the court must consider when determining the child’s best interest, contained in South Carolina Code § 63-15-240(B).

How Do I Get Child Support in a SC Divorce?