Whether the charges are in state court or federal court, conspiracy in South Carolina is when two or more people agree to commit a crime.
[…] Although similar, they are separate charges in separate courts with different definitions, penalties, and procedures. You could be charged with conspiracy in both state and federal court – in most cases, it would not be double jeopardy because the state and the federal government are separate sovereigns.
As a practical matter, however, defendants are usually charged in one court or the other depending on which law enforcement agency brought the case.
What is a Conspiracy Under South Carolina Law?
Conspiracy in South Carolina is defined in South Carolina Code § 16-17-410 as “a combination between two or more persons for the purpose of accomplishing an unlawful object or lawful object by unlawful means.”
What does that mean? It means that two or more people agreed to commit a crime.
It doesn’t have to be an explicit agreement, spelled out in writing or even in conversation. The agreement can be inferred from the circumstances.